Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to LifePrint Press.
ABN: 98994863790
E-mail: enquiry@lifeprintpress.com

General
We understand that the details you provide us are private and personal, and we respect your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988. It is important that you feel secure whenever you deal with us. It is also important that you understand how we protect your privacy, as well as how, when and where we may use your details. This Privacy Policy is our commitment to you for the treatment of your privacy. Lifeprint Press is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act and we will protect and treat your personal information in accordance with those principles.

Use of your information
The information that we ask for is generally used to provide news and a product to you. While we do not generally disclose personal information to third parties, we may need to disclose personal information to persons who perform services for us to enable us to provide the goods and services to you (e.g. post and couriers). Those parties are required to comply with the Privacy Act. We will not use or disclose any personal information that we collect about you other than for the purpose for which you have given it to us, as set out in this Privacy Policy, or as disclosed to you at the time we collect the information.

Security
We always use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged on the Site. All data is stored on dedicated servers, located in Australia. The security of our visitors' information is of great importance to us, and we will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your details are protected. We take great care with the information we hold about you. Our aim is to ensure that any details are securely protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable care to make sure that we keep your information in an accurate, complete and up to date manner. When that information is no longer needed, it will be permanently destroyed or de-identified. Whilst it is true that no system is ever completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented provide appropriate protection. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. Lifeprint Press will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

If you have a complaint
We will always aim to be fair and responsive. If you have a complaint, you have the right to expect that we will handle it in a friendly and professional way. If you believe that we have breached our privacy obligations, or you have any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Lifeprint Press reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.